Sunday, June 26, 2005

Exiting from Stasis

Exiting from Stasis

I have, I believe, finished the bloody review. I don't know how it is, and I'm going to print it out and look at it again tomorrow morning before I send it, but it's done. I realize that for most of y'all this is no biggie. And if you're new, catch up! I've been in a state akin to that deep-space stasis we've all read about/seen in sf movies. Or maybe a marriage-induced coma. So you know what? I think it's really over. It may not be the best writing I've ever done. But it's done, and I think I can move on now. Give me a couple weeks, and friend Phlebas may start nagging about a little something called a paper abstract ... !

Yes, Phlebas revealed himself to me via e-mail. I was not so surprised. Phlebas and Mrs. Phlebas I have known since I was a mere undergrad and they were two of the grad student friends and mentors who kept me sane and on the path of righteous medieval grad student endeavor, as well as letting me in on the grad student Friday fun. I realized I've known them for almost 20 years now, and am reminded of just how fortunate I am overall. How friggin' cool is that?


Rebecca said...

Yay! Accomplishing something, anything, in the midst of chaos is always a good thing. I myself finished a letter on behalf of the Dictionary of Virginia Biography to be sent to the NEH. I did this while flopped across my air mattress with the fan trained on my head. These little things may not seem significant, but they sure make you feel good when you finish 'em!

bitchphd said...

Yay book review!

Wanna write mine no?

Yeah, I thought probably not.

Another Damned Medievalist said...

But I still love you, B! And I know I owe you some info. I'll get off my ass and take care of that this week!